da Bahia para o Mundo
  • pt-br
  • en

Veracel in numbers

2016 was a very special year for Veracel. We turned 25 and consolidated as a reference in the Brazilian market in terms of productivity and quality. [G4-3]

 

[G4-4, G4-8, G4-9, G4-10]

 

From Bahia State to Brazil

Veracel’s eucalyptus plantations are in forests distributed throughout ten municipalities, all located in the south of Bahia State. In every one of these areas, the company comply with planting limitations and operational conditions stipulated by the licensing bodies. [G4-5, G4-6]

For every hectare of eucalyptus planted, another hectare is earmarked for environmental preservation.

 

 

MunicipalityVeracel’s area in the municipality (hectares)Planted area (hectares)Preservation area (hectares)%
Preservation
area
% Veracel’s plantation out of the municipality’s total% Maximum plantation allowedForest Producer Program (PPF) Plantation (hectares)% PPF Plantation out of the municipality’s total
Belmonte34,80413,93918,805547.2154,0502.1
Canavieiras1,62659893757.60.4157080.5
Eunápolis32,06615,89613,91843.411.1201,9841.4
Guaratinga11,0514,7845,745522.2201,8170.8
Itabela6,7603,3243,07245.43.6201,4101.5
Itagimirim20,17310,1528,65842.911.6202,6553
Itapebi5,7412,5172,83249.32.520690.1
Mascote8,7533,2255,077584.1202,2472.8
Porto Seguro24,37511,20512,06149.54.9153,9231.7
Santa Cruz Cabrália45,02718,05825,29756.212.4152,3881.6
General total190,37683,69896,40150.65.921,251

Veracel’s total area: 227,172 hectares, of which 218,540 hectares are in Bahia State and 8,632 in the State of Minas Gerais. The table takes into account the area of certified handling that supplies wood to the mill for pulp production. All information about the area includes the company’s own land and leased areas.

 

Governance is a principle of quality

Our action is based on processes, policies, practices and regulations that comprise our model for corporate governance. On May 1st 2017, before closing this report, the governance structure was changed and is now formed by the following bodies under the supervision of top administration: Administration Council, to which the newly created Management Committee reports; Auditing Committee and Specialized Support Groups.

In the new structure the position of president has been replaced by the Management Committee, which is supported by the also newly created Executive Committee, formed by members of Veracel’s Board of Directors. The until-then director-president, Antonio Sergio Alipio, has now taken on the position of Institutional Relations Advisor. [G4-34]

Administration Council

The Administration Council is Veracel’s highest governance body. It is made up of representatives of the two shareholders, and it is its duty to supervise management, establish strategic guidelines, investments, finance and organization of the company, receiving and providing accounts to the shareholders. The Council is also responsible for choosing the Executive Board.

Auditing Committee

Made up of two representatives of each shareholder and one representative of the Administration Council. Some of its functions are to review the structure of internal controls; management and providing accounts of the financial situation and the auditing process, in addition to investigating reports received through the Anonymous Communications Channel.

Specialized Support Groups

These groups support decision making by the Executive Board and the Administration Council. They are: Finance, Forestry, Logistics & Supply, Human Resources, Sustainability and Technology & Investment.

Members of Veracel’s Administration Council
MembersAlternate MembersVeracel’s
General Administration*
Aires Galhardo

Andreas Birmoser

Marcelo Strufaldi Castelli (Vice-chairman)

Markus Mannstrom (Chairman)

Otávio Pontes

Paulo Silveira

Adjarbas Guerra

Pasi Kyckling

Francisco Valério

Sakari Erolanta

Johan Lindman

Wellington Giacomin

Management Committee: Otávio Pontes (Stora Enso) and Wellington Giacomin (Fibria)

Executive Committee: Anderson Ângelo de Souza, Financial and Administrative Director; Ari da Silva Medeiros, Industrial Director (Committee coordinator) and Moacyr Fantini, Forestry Director.

*Structure in place as of May 1st, 2017.

 

Prevent rather than correct

As of 2015, Veracel’s risk matrix began to be reviewed annually, generating a live document that is constantly updated. The measure was adopted because the company considers that this dynamic increases the range of evaluation, enabling inclusion of new risks in line with different scenarios, thus increasing the effectiveness of measures put in place to combat them. All risks identified are classified according to their impact on the business, and they are monitored continuously. This system enables adoption of not only control measures but also preventive action. [G4-14]

Values are our guide

Veracel’s values constitute the basis orienting all actions and forms of relationship of the company with its different publics of interest. It was on this basis that in 2015 Veracel launched the new version of its Code of Conduct, a document that has guided all our own and third party employees throughout the last year. In 2016, values became the main theme of the institutional campaign commemorating the company’s 25th anniversary. [G4-56, G4-HR2, G4-SO4]

Click here and see Veracel’s Code of Conduct.

 

139 hours’ training on the Code of Conduct were offered in 2016 to new Veracel employees

 

 

SCROLL TO TOP

What is your opinion about the report?(Click and answer the survey)